Skip to main content


Showing posts from September, 2013

Funny...all over a cup of coffee :)

As an author, I find it very interesting how other writers formulate their ideas. I think I've tried everything: jot-list, flow-charts, recording myself, just writing and seeing what happens, which is often how I start; also why sometimes before I know it I'm lost in my own world...but I've never had this happen.

The other day I was out with my wife and after about 20min sitting at a local coffee shop, yep, you guessed it, I plotted out nearly the entire outline for Book Two of the Kingdom Come Series.

Insane, right?

For weeks I've been going over Part II of Faces in Shadow and Shadows with Faces (fringe stories/characters within my series that will each be woven into the whole after a time) while also cleaning up/working-out chapters I already know have to be in the sequel and then suddenly...BAM! The outline wrote itself.

I'll go ahead and say it, this book is going to be different in structure.

Book One, for the most part, was linear: all the characters moved a…

2nd review on Amazon!


"This is his first book published? I am impressed! A lot of action and an entire list characters that bring emotion to a fantastic and dark plot. Looking forward to more from Jak and company."

Thanks rhondap,


1st review on Amazon!

Have/will not pay for reviews, of any kinda, in any fashion.


Garret's characters are memorable and compelling, and his creativity and originality within the fantasy genre makes him a remarkable storyteller. This one is a keeper. Wade Garret delivers the key elements of great science fiction: an authentic and detailed future-world; realistic, relatable characters to live in it; and a taut, thoughtful story. Garret's supple, muscular writing is the icing on the cake.

The scene setting and storytelling are so detailed that I felt like I woke up after dreaming in the beginning of the story and walked alongside the characters. I love how the story unfolds like an elaborate piece of origami. If you are looking for a story you can really get lost in with characters you feel like you know then buy this book now. You won't be sorry.

The "supple, muscular writing" coupled with "unfolds like an elaborate piece of origami"…


Of course Elysium is at the top of my recent list. It was great, just as as I'd thought it 'd be. It was gritty and dark and brutal in ways that made it feel real, which is soooo important to me. Besides Matt's character and Jodie's limited screen time (I wish the movie was longer to give me more history/setting of her character :) ) my next favorite character perhaps isn't who you'd expect. Yes, it was awesome to see Sharito Copley play the bad ass instead of the goofy hero, but the character who really captured my unexpected attention was Jose Cantillo: The guy who in the preview is asking for the Bone Saw; he was just so cool looking, his concept—my mind raced with ideas about his back story.
Go see it. It was great.

Then there was this big pile of steamy let-down crap.  Did anyone see this movie and like it?  It was somewhere in the first 20min I accepted I'd hate it.  One of it's few best reviews was something like "Riddick" A bit of …